Baptismal Registers
A
register of the Christenings in the
parish
of Cricklade St Mary's
Anno
Dom...1684
Richard son
of Thomas Hayward and Alice his wife baptised June 12th
..................
of John Hindor baptised June 29th
............
son of ...... Calfy baptised July 31st
John base
born of Anne Miflin baptised January 4th
Anne
daughter of Richard Betterton baptised March 22nd
Anno
Dom...1685
Anne
daughter of William Peer baptised Aprill 12th
Littleton
son of Robert Laurence Gent and Margaret his wife baptised June 14th
Moses son of
Mark Betterton baptised October 9th
Thomas son
of Edward Wakefield baptised December 4th
Anno
Dom...1686
Mary
daughter of ....... Mills baptised Aprill 13th
........ son
of Richard Calfy baptised August 8th
Samuel son
of Sam... Kemble baptised September 19th
Robert son
of William James baptised Octob 10th
Ralfe son of
Thomas Shull baptised January 2nd
1687
Jone
daughter of Edward Wakefield baptised May 8th
Elizabeth d.
of Richard Betterton baptised October 4th
Anne
daughter of John Smith baptised Novemb 4th
Ellen
daughter of Wm Peer baptised February 9th
Anno
Dom...1688
Anne
daughter of Richard Calfy baptised Sept 12th
Joseph son
of Joseph Whitlorn baptised Octob 11th
Anno
Dom:1689
John son of
John Adams baptised May 28th
Edith
daughter of Edw. Wakefield Novemb 17th
Samuel son
of Wm Russell Novemb 21st
William son
of Jeffry Betterton December 3rd
John son of
Thomas Cuss January 19th
Thomas son
of Wm James Feb 6th
Edmund son
of Wm Mills baptz Feb 28th
Anno
Dom:1690
William son
of Samuel Kemble baptised Feb 10th
Edmund son
of George Robberts baptised Feb 25th
Anno
Dom: 1691
Edmund son
of John Fluis baptised May 17th
Robert son
of Robert Laurence Gent. June 21st
Elizabeth
daughter of John Chambers Aug 16th
Mary
daughter of Richard Calfy Novemb 15th
Richard son
of Wm Russell March 8th
Anno
Dom: 1692
Richard son
of John Smith baptised March 28th
John son of
Richard Skilling April 26th
Jane d of
Thomas Peer April 28th
Anne
daughter of George Robberts May 15th
Dorothy d.
of Henry Cheshire July 10th
Edmund son
of William Mills July 22nd
Elizabeth
d.of Jeffrey Betterton September 14th
Ann daughter
of John Parper October 20th
Elizabeth
daughter of John ..... December
Richard son
of Richard Betterton December 26th
William son
of William James baptised March 6th
Anno
Dom: 1693
Sarah
daughter of Edward Prouss baptised July 9th
Edward son
of Edward Wakefield July 30th
Robert son
of Robert Bonner baptised October 15th
Sarah d. of
Richard Mabson October 22nd
Henry son of
Richard Calfy January 3rd
Anno
Dom: 1694
Richard son
of Thomas Peer baptised Sept 11th
Richard son
of Richard Skilling November 18th
Margrett
daughter of John Chambers December 18th
Elizabeth
daughter of Robert Bonner March 1st
Anthony son
of Thomas Cuss March 16th
Em daughter
of Samuel Kemble March 17th
Anno
Dom: 1695
Catherine d.
of Edward Prouss April 21st
Anna
) daughters of William Jones Gent born and baptised October 15th
Ketura )
Mary d. of
Richard Betterton born Jan 25th baptised 28th
Thomas son
of John Smith baptised March 22nd
Anne d. of
Susanne Burge born March 23rd baptised 24th
Anno
Dom: 1696
Thomas son
of John Chambers baptised April 3rd
George son
of George Roberts May 29th
John son of
John Bonner October 20th
Mary d. of
Edward Prouss November 25th
William s.
of Richard Skilling Feb 7th
1697
James s. of
John Smith July 9th
Anne d. of
William Jones December 26th
1698
Anne d. of
John Bonner August 22nd
Betty d. of
William James March 8th
1699
Anne d. of
Edward Prouss April 10th
Thomas s. of
Richard Skilling May 29th
Thomas s. of
Thomas Pike August 6th
Richard s.
of William Jones Gent born 28th bapt 30th December
1700
John son of
John Chambers July 28th
Robert son
of Robert Burton Sept 25th
Martha d.of
Thomas Pike October 25th
Dorothy d.
of Edward Walter Nov 8th
Charles s.of
Richard Skilling Jan 2nd
Hannah d. of
Hannah Chesshire base born ) Jan 4th
Wm Carter
reputed father )
Deborah d.
of Richard Betterton Jan 25th
1701
Robert s. of
William Smith April 11th
John s. of
Richard James May 19th
William s.
of Thos Saunders bapt June 1st aged 18 years
Christopher
s. of Thomas Saunders bapt June 7th aged 13 years
John s. of
Thomas Saunders bapt June 8th aged about 17 years
John s. of
Thomas Weston Aug 6th
Jane d. of
John Harper Sept 25th
Margret d.
of Mr Edward Hoad July 13th 1702
Thomas s. of
Thomas Pike December 28th
1702
Betty d. of
John Hinder Junr. July 21st
Marke s. of
Thomas Pyke Septr 13th
Anne dau of
William Leech Sept 20
John s. of
Anthony Day Oct 6
Wm Base born
of Catharine Long Dec 6
Susanna d.
of William Adey Jan 2nd
John s. of
John & Hannah Smith December 7th
William s.
of William Saunders March 3rd
Richard s.
of Richd Skilling March 4
1703
Mary d. of
William Smith June 20th
Anne d. of
John Chambers Oct 8th
Elizabeth
Spruce d. of Edwd Spruce Nov 7
Anne d. of
Richard James Nov 9
Mary d. of
William Lock Febry 20th
Thomas son
of Thomas Pyke March 21
1704
John base
born of Mary Betterton April the 17
Ann ye
daughter of Willm & Catherine Saunders July ye 19th
Mary
daughter of Robert & Eliz Sly July ye 22
..........
son of Thom & Ann Hinder July ye 27
Catharine
daughter of Richard & Catharine Jordan Sept ye 24th
William son
of Robert Kemble Sept 5th
John son of
John & Eliz Hinder March ye 18th
Benjamin s.
of Richard Skillin April ye 15th
William
Smith s. of Willm Smith April ye 19th
Mary d. of
Richard Painter May ye 25
Thomas s. of
Robert Sly Sept ye 25
John s. of
Edw Head Cler Sept ye 25
Ann d. of
Dan Pull of Cirenctr Oct ye 25
Thom s. of
Thomas Hinder Dec ye 23
Susanna dr
of Thomas Mattocks Jan ye 15
Josiah s. of
Thomas Pyke Feby ye 3
Rich s. of
Richard James Feby ye 21
1706
Catherine dr
of Willm Saunders June ye 12
Ann d. of
Wilm Jordan July ye 7
Ann d. of
........ Poulton Sept ye 24
Edmund s. of
Robert Sly Oct ye 13th
William s.
of Giles Scotford Oct ye 29th
Rich s. of
Robt Kemble Nov ye 10th
Wm s. of Wm
Smith Nov ye 24
1707
Aleohia of
Wilm Leach Apr ye 7th
John son of
John Poulton May ye 12
Mary d. of
Rich Skilling May ye 26
Thom s. of
Thom. Hinton Aug ye 2
Thom s. of
Rich Dibbing Sept ye 28
Catherine d.
of Dan Cull Nov ye 13
John s. of
Thomas Hinder Dec ye 23
Elizabeth
base born Edith Kemble Jan ye 19
..............
of Robert Sly Jan ye 26
Mary d. of
Thomas Pyke Feb ye 15
Edw s. of
Wilm Saunders March ye 14
1708
Elizabeth d.
of Wm Jordane April ye 4th
Wilm s. of
Willm Ellice Nov ye 9th 1708
Eliz d. of
Willm Leech Jan ye 25th 1708
1709
Robt s. of
Robert Kemble April ye 13th
Wilm s. of
Thom Rundle April ye 22
Beams s. of
Thom Hinton June ye 16th
Giles s. of
Giles Scotford Aug ye 18th
Thom s. of
Wilm Saunders Sept ye 16
..................
of Rob Sly ...................
Eliz d. of
Richard Painter Dec ye 29
Eliz d. of
Joseph Comely Jan ye 13th
Mary d. of
Willm Jordane Jan ye 28
John s. of
Thom Pyke Feb ye 16
1710
Edmund s. of
John Bourton April ye 30th
Thom s. of
Thom Thoms May ye 31
John s. of
Richard Dibbing July ye 27
Elizabeth d.
of Wilm Smith Aug ye 19
Ann d. of
Robt Barton Aug ye 21
Mary d. of
Rice Maurice Sep ye 17
Mary d. of
John Chambers Oct ye 15
Willm &
Mary children of Thom Mills Feb ye 21
Sammuell s.
of Rob Kemble April ye 19th
1711
Ann d. of
Rich Painter June ye 18th
John s. of
Rob Sly June ye 24th
Mary d. of
Joseph Comely Aug ye 7
Rich s. of
Thom Rundle Nov ye 6th
Wilm s. of
Rice Morrice Nov ye 30
Mary d. of
Willm Saunders Dec ye 15
..........
... of Thom Pyke Jan ye 20th
Willm s. of
Thom Hinton March ye 18 1711
Ann d. of
Rob Bourton April ye 22 1712
Thomas s. of
Thom James Aug ye 10 1712
Ann d. of
Nevill Symmonds Sept ye 2 1712
Ann d. of
Joseph Hall Oct ye 3 1712
Ann d. of
Joseph Comely Oct ye 31
Robert s. of
Rob Sly Dec ye 28 1712
Joseph s. of
Rich Dibbins Jan ye 25
Thomas s. of
Benjam Martin Apr ye 5th 1713
Dorothy d.
of Rich Lacy of Fisherton May ye 5
..sa d. of
Robert Kemble June 21
Mary d. of
John Bourton July 12
Susanna d.
of Richd Mabson Aug 14
Edward s. of
William Turner Aug 19
Willking s.
of William Ellis Oct 11
Moses s. of
Thom Pyke Jan 1st
Mary d. of
Willm Ockwell Jan 17
William s.
of Willm Smith Feb 5
Mary d. of
Willm Bassett Feb 7
John s. of
John Turner March 21
Thom s. of
Edward Burchell March 21
1714
Sarah d. of
Willm Saunders April 8
Christopher
s. of Thomas Hinton April 9
Cllif s. of
Thomas Mills April 13
Rebeckah d.
of Joseph Comely May 17
Nicholas s.
of Willm Jordain May 25
Mary d. of
Thomas Rundle June 11
Elizabeth d.
of Nevill Symmonds Oct 5
Mary d. of
Willm Turner Oct 25
Joseph s. of
Joseph Hall Nov 22
Sanbridge s.
of Thom James Jan 27
John son of
William Ockwell Feb 27
Robert son
of Robert and Silvester(?) Clarke of Malmesbury Nov(?) 1
Catharine d.
of William Leech May 8
Susanna d.
of Job Clarke June 10
Thom s. of
Thom Hayward Sept 22
Edward s. of
Rich Dibbins Sept 25
Thom s. of
Thomas Rundle Oct 23
Susanna d.
of Thomas Palmer November 14
John s. of
Robert Kemble December 11
Jane d. of
Joseph Comely January 30
1716
Christopher
Sandres son of William Sandres was baptizd the 13 day of May
John base
born of Eliz Chambers was baptizd the first of Juen
Thomas son
of Thomas Locke was baptizd ye 17 Juen
Beetty d. of
Thomas (?Milsom) was baptizd 12 July
Sarah d. of
Robert Barton was bapt 22 July
Alce d. of
William Elice was baptizd 12 of August
Susanna d.
of William Gorden was baptizd 12 of August
Angel s. of
Angel Smith October 7
Henry s. of
William Beal November 26
John Green
s. of Joseph Hall November 30
Sarah d. of
Wm Bassett December 27
Betty d. of
Thomas Rundell Janry 3
...........
s. of John .............
Ann d. of
John Cuss Jan 8
William s.
of Robert Burge Jan 25
William s.
of John Skilling Nov 27
Joseph s. of
John Barton March 10
Thomas s. of
Thomas James March 15
1717
Elizth d. of
William Smith April 9th
John s. of
Thos Hinton April 18th
George s. of
Nevil Symons July 8th
Henry s. of
Wm Ocwill July 27th
Sarah d. of
Job Clarke August 29th
Mary d. Thos
Hayward Septmr 22d
Mary d. of
John Skillen Feb ye 5th
Catharine d.
of Willm Saunders Feb 13
Fisher s. of
Robert Kemble Feb 20
1718
George s. of
Thomas Shell Ap 5
George s. of
Thomas Mills Apr 14
Elizabeth d.
of Thomas Locke Apr 27
Henry s. of
Richard Dibbins May 4
Elizabeth d.
of William Beal Jul 6
Thomas s. of
Thomas Peer Jul 6
Anne d. of
Robert Burton Aug 3
Joseph s. of
Joseph Comely Oct 6
William s.
of William Eldridge Oct 9
Robert s. of
Charles Heth Nov 16
John s. of
John Turner Jan 18
Miriam d. of
John Godwin Feb 8
Thomas s. of
William Jorden Mar 15
Baptizd
1719
John s. of
Thomas James Apr 5th
Mercy d. of
John Cuss May 18
Martha d. of
Nevil Symonds Aug 18
Samuel s. of
Job Clarke Oct 18
Henry s. of
Guy Smart Oct 25
Catharine d.
of Joseph Hall Oct 27
1720
Sarah d. of
Thomas Lock Mar 1
Baptizd
William s.
of William Ockwel Mar 22
William s.
of William Leach Apr 22
Susanna d.
of Robert Kemble May 13
Anne d. of
William Beal May 19
Mary d. of
Richard Kemble Jun 12
Thomas s. of
Joseph Comely Aug 4
Alice d. of
Thomas Hayward Sept 18
Thomas s. of
Thomas Peer Nov 28
Richard base
born of Betty Hinder Nov 17
Elizabeth d.
of Thomas Toms Dec 21
Thomas &
William s. of John Godwin Dec 24
Elizabeth d.
of Robert Burton Dec 28
Mary d. of
Thomas Shell Jan 19
Richard s.
of Guy Smart Feb 5
Elizabeth d.
of Richard Dibbins Feb 10
Baptizd
1721
Mary d. of
Thomas James Aug 15th
Martha d. of
Joseph Comely Nov 23
Thom s. of
William Ellis Jan 4
Rich s. of
John Fry Feb 18
Elizabeth d.
of Richard Bourton Mar 12
Joan d. of
Rich Townsend Apr 8 1722
William s.
of Thom Lock May 14
Margart d.
of John Cuss May 15
Ann d. of
William Skillen June 1st
James s. of
William Ockwell July 9
Nevil s. of
Nevil Symmonds Aug 20
Susanna d.
of Thom Peor Nov 9
William s.
of John Godwin Decr 16
Sarah d. of
Joseph Hall Feb 21
Jane d. of
Lawrence Edmonds Feb 24
1723
William s.
of Rich Dibbins May 1st
Guy s. of
Guy Smart May 20
John s. of
Thom Smart June 16
Hester d. of
Thomas James Nov 17
Joseph s. of
Willm Ellis Dec 11
.
.
.
.
.
1754
Richard son
of William Hinton and Mary his wife baptd March 13th
John son of
Edmund Carter and Mary his wife baptd May 21st
Martha daug
of Nevil Simmonds and Sarah his wife baptd July 5th
Robert son
of Zachary Price and his wife bapt August 11th
Mary daug of
William James and Massey his wife bapt Nov 15th
1755
Thomas son
of Robert Packer and Elizabeth his wife bapt Jan 3rd
Thomas son
of William Payne and Beata his wife privately baptized in .... was
publickly admitted into the Church Jan 8th
Catherine
daug of John Hinton and Sarah his wife bapt March 13th
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
9 to be
completed
1756
Elizabeth
daughter of Nevil Simmonds and Sarah his wife April 23rd
William son
of Thos Pear and Margaret his wife May 13th
Mary a child
at Thos Pears her parents not discovered May 13th
Ann daughter
of John Pike and Sarah his wife bapt May 16th
Mary daug of
Richard Gibbs and Eliz his wife was baptised May 28th
Richard son
of William Hunt and Sarah his wife was baptised Jun 5th
Edmund son
of Edmund Carter and Mary his wife bapt Sept 3rd
Dinah daug
of James Thomas and Ann his wife bapt Sept 19th
Elizabeth
daug of Thomas Smith and Eliz his wife bapt Jan 12th
1757
Thomas son
of John James and Hannah his wife was baptised June 14th
Gore son of
John Pike and Sarah his wife bapt July 10th
John son of
Robert Packer and Eliz his wife bapt Aug 5th
Walter son
of Thos Smith and Ann his wife bapt Nov 13th
John son of
John Hinton and Sarah his wife bapt Nov 14th
1758
Mary the
base born child of Mary Comely was baptised Jan 6th
Ann daug of
John Eacut and Eliz his wife was baptised Feb 10th
Martha dau
of William Pear and Mary his wife was baptised May 2nd
Ann dau of
William James and Massey his wife bapt Jun 18th
Edmund son
of Richard Clarke and his wife bapt Jun 21st
Edward son
of Joseph Enoch and Eliz his wife bapt July 13th
Robert son
of Adam Clarke and Mary his wife bapt July 30th
Giles and
Charles sons of John Cuss and Ann his wife bapt Sept 22nd
1759
Elizabeth
dau of William Waine and his wife was baptised Jan 5th
William son
of Edmund Carter and Mary his wife bapt Feb 3rd
Joseph son
of Thos Pear and Margaret his wife bapt Feb 21st
William son
of Charles Robins and his wife bapt March 9th
William son
of George Simmonds and Ann his wife bapt March 23rd
Katharine
dau of Wm Smith and Jane his wife bapt Aug 19th
Godfrey son
of Robert Sly and Eliz his wife bapt Oct 27th
Temperance
dau of Zachary Price and his wife bapt Nov 14th
Mary dau of
Nevil Cuss and his wife was baptised Dec 15th
Thomas son
of Willm Cuss and Eliz his wife bapt Dec 16th
James son of
James Thomas and Ann his wife bapt Dec 27th
1760
Betty dau of
John James and Hannah his wife bapt Jan 3rd
Betty dau of
Henry Garlick and Jane his wife bapt Feb 3rd
Ann dau of
Wm James and Massey his wife bapt March 5th
Mary dau of
John Jackson and Mary his wife bapt May 2nd
The .. above
was delivered to the Court at the Visitation held at Cricklade in the
year of our Lord 1760
Mary dau of
William Pear and Mary his wife bapt June 24th
Mary dau of
John Cuss and his wife bapt Jun 29th
Mary dau of
Robert Packer and Eliz his wife bapt Dec 17th
Ann dau of
Charles Robins and his wife bapt Dec 21st
James the
base born son of Sarah Cuss was priv baptd Dec 26th
1761
Edmund son
of Savory Morgan and Ann his wife bapt May 10th
Arnold
Nesbitt son of Nevill Simons and Sarah his wife bapt May 18th
John son of
Hen Cooper and Mary his wife bapt July 28th
Hannah dau
of Zac Price and Margtt his wife bapt Aug 5th
William son
of Charls Smith and Ann his wife bapt Oct 18th
Thos son of
William James and Marcy his wife bapt Dec 29th
Eliz dau of
Adam Clark and Mary his wife bapt Jan 29th
Robt son of
Ed Carter and Mary his wife bapt May 3rd 1762
1762
Ann dau of
William Smith and Jane his wife was baptised May 23rd
...... son
of William James and Massey his wife bapt Jun 6th
Mary, dau of
Josp Enoch and Eliz his wife Jy 4th
Hen, son of
John Cove and Ann his wife July 11th
John son of
Wm Cus and Eliz his wife bapt Au 15th
Susan dau of
George Powill and Kat his wife Oct 1st
John son of
Thos Pear and Margt his wife bapt Oct 1st
1763
Susa dau of
Sara Cus bas born reputed Father is Robt Cripps of Fairford Feb 23rd
James son of
Sara Cuss Base Born reputed Father Savory Morgan of Cricklade Feb 23rd
Meriam
daughter of William James and Marcy his wife bapt June 8th
*
delivered so far at ye Bishops Primary Visitation Marlborough July
26th 1763
1764
John son of
Charles Smith and Ann his wife Bapt March 2nd
Mary dau of
John James and Hanh his wife April 15th
Thos Smart
son of John Dibbins and Sara his wife bapt May 4th
Thos son of
Rich Dibbins and Ann his wife Aug 3rd
Mary dau of
James Thomas and Kath his wife Nov 25th
Sara dau of
Adam(?) Clark and Mary his wife Nov 28th
Thus far
delivered in at .... visitation held at Cricklade
1766
Robert son
of Robt Symmonds and Susannah his wife was baptised March 30th
William son
of John Thomas and Katherine his wife was baptised March 31st
Betty
daughter of Charles Smith and Ann his wife was baptised Oct 5th
Thomas James
son of Mary Shallington base born ..... James reputed Father was
baptised Oct 19th
Delivered at
ye visitation held at Cricklade Novr 11th 1766
1767
John son of
John Poulton & Mary his wife was baptised Jany 4th
Ann daughter
of Wm Daws & Elizabeth his wife was baptizd Jany 28th
Mary
daughter of Wm Edwards & Sarah his wife was baptized March 5th
Joseph son
of John Hinton & Martha his wife was baptized March 6th
Elizabeth
daughter of Thos Pike and Elizabeth his wife was baptizd April 2nd
Thus far
delivered at the Bishops Visitation held at Marlborough
Thos son of
Thos & Grace Hall was baptized July 15th
Thos son of
Thos & Eliz Carter was baptized Septber 27th
John Base
born son of Rebecca Edmonds Septber 29th
Ann daughter
of John & Ann Hill Novber 9th
Mary
daughter of Robert & Mary Hinder Novber 29th
1768
James son of
Edmund & Mary Carter Jany 21st
Sarah
daughter of Harry & Jane Burchall Feby 13th
Edwd son of
Edward & Martha Barnes Feby 21st
So far
delivered in at the Visitation held at Cricklade June 1st 1768
Thos son of
Edwd & Eliz Comely June 19th
Mary dr of
John & Eliz Smith Octber 19th
Thos son of
John & Sarah Slatter Feby 3rd 1769
1769
Eliz dr of
Wm & Sarah Edwards Feby 22nd
John son of
Edwd & Margery Barnes March 6th
Deborah dr of
Charles & Ann Smith March 23rd
Mary dr of
Joseph & Hannah Burchall March 31st
So far
delivered in at the Visitation held at Cricklade June 1769
James son of
Wm & Sarah Millard July 19th
Susanna dr
of Thos & Mary Poulton Dec 22nd
1770
Henry
son of Henry & Jane Burchall Feby 11th
Mary
dr of Edwd & Mary Carter April 1st
Eliz
daughter of Thos & Grace Hall April 6th
Wm
son of Wm & Eliz Dawes May 23rd
Thus
far delivered in at the Bishops Visitation held at Marlborough July 21st
1770
Wm
son of John & Sarah Slatter July 22nd
John
Base Born son of Martha Cuss July 29th
Ann
dr of Thos & Ann Brown Septber 4th
Betty
dr of Thos & Mary James Octber 12th
Saml
son of Robt & Mary Clark Novber 18th
1771
Henry
son of Henry & Jane Garlick Jany 27th
Thus
far delivered in at ........ ....... Visitation held at Cricklade May
15th 1771
Robert
son of Edwd & Mary Taylor Augst 11th
Mary
daughr of James & Catherine Thomas Octr 20th
Philip
son of John & Sarah Salter Novr 17th
1772
Mary
daugr of Francis & Mary Simpson Jany 23rd
Martha
dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Horne Jany 26th
Martha
dr of Thomas & Elizabeth Cuss March 8th
Thomas
son of Thomas & Mary James April ye 5th
Thus
far delivered at the Archdeacons Visitation at Cricklade May ye 20th
1772 - Wm Wills
Robert
son of Thomas & Jane Price June 9th
William
son of Thomas & Mary Hall Oct 4th
Sarah
dr of Henry & Jane Garlick Nov 29th
1773
Robert
son of John & Betty Habgood March 11th
Elizabeth
dr of Thomas & Jane Jackson May 2nd
James
son of John & Sarah Slater June 4th
1774
Charles
son of Thomas & Elizabeth Cuss Ap:21st
Elisabeth
dr of John & Elisabeth Carpenter Aug:21st
John
son of John & Betty Habgood Sept ye 20th
Robert
son of John & Sarah Slatter Nov 11th
William
son of Wm & Mary Price Decr 4th
Olive
dr of George & Sarah Townsend Decr 10th
1775
Baptisms since June 14th 1775
George
son of John & Sarah Slatter was baptis'd 8th December 1775
1776
Thomas
son of Thomas & Jane Price was baptis'd 24th January 1776
Joseph
son of George & Sarah Townsend was baptis'd 6th February 1776
Mary
daughter of William & Martha Grange was baptis'd 25th February 1776
Elizabeth
daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Brooks was baptis'd 7th April 1776
Thomas
son of John & Betty Hapgood was baptis'd 17th April 1776
Joseph
son of Thomas & Mary Hapgood was baptis'd 5th May 1776
Elizabeth
daughter of Charles & Ann Poulton was baptis'd 10th May 1776
delivered
at Bishops Visitation at Marlbro 20th July E Campbell Curate
1776
continued
Mary
daughter of Marmaduke & Martha Egon was baptis'd 28th October 1776
Mark
son of Thomas & Sarah Pike was baptis'd 19th November 1776
Delivered
at the Archdeacons Visitation 1777
Baptisms
1777 continued
Anne
daughter of John & Sarah Slatter 22 May 1777
Olive
daughter of George & Sarah Townsend 27 July 1777
Elizabeth
daughter illegitimate of Mary Gibbs 9 Sept 1777
Henry
son of John & Elizabeth Carpenter 21st Sept 1777
Edward
son of Mary Gigg 21st Sept 1777
Anne
daughter of William & Elizabeth Cuss 23rd November 1777
James
son of James & Catharine Jackson 26th April 1778
Thus
far delivered at the Archdeacons Visitation 20th May 1778 E Campbell
Curate
Martha
daughter of Marmaduke & Martha Egon was baptis'd June 14th 1778
...
.. .. .. .. . ...... ........ .......... ......... .......... ..........
....... ......... of this Parish by me M Purdy
Christenings
1778 continued
Mary
& Priscilla daughters of Thoms & Eliz Cuss were baptis'd 18
Septr 1778
Mary
daughter of Wm & Eliz Daws was baptis'd 11 Octr 1778
Sarah
daughter of Thomas & Sarah Pike was baptis'd 2 Decr 1778
Mary
daughter of William & Elizth Cuss was baptis'd 25th Decr 1778
1779
Jonathan
son of Henry & Jane Garlick was baptis'd 14th Febry 1779
Betty
daughter of Walter & Martha Carter was baptis'd 28th March 1779
Phebe
daughter of William & Mary Hobbs was baptis'd 25th December 1778
George
& Henry sons of Henry & Susannah Ockwell were baptis'd 28th
March 1779
John
& Solomon sons of John & Ann Symmonds were baptis'd 16th May
1779
John
son of John & Ann Simmonds was born 11th February 1777 &
baptis'd 16th May 1779
William
son of Thomas & Jane Price was baptis'd 23 May 1779
Thus
far delivered at the Bishops Visitation 1779 E Campbell Curate
Christenings
1779, do 1780-1781
Lucilla
daughter of Thomas & Grace Hall was baptis'd 9th Janry 1780
Edward
son of John & Anne Tombs was baptis'd 17th Febry 1780
delivered
at the Archdeacons visitation 25th May 1780 E Campbell Curate
Elizth
daughter of Thomas & Anne Fawkes was baptis'd 13th June 1780
Mary
daughter of John & Elizth Habgood 14th July 1780
James
son of William & Martha Archer 19th Augst 1780
Sarah
daughter of Marmaduke & Sarah Egans 29th Decr 1780
Martha
daughter of Walter & Martha Carter 4th Febry 1781
Anne
daughter of Thom & Arabella Skillin 13th Febry 1781
Edward
son of John & Ann Toms 16th April 1781
Wilkins
son of William & Mary Ellis 26th April 1781
Zacharias
son of Thomas & Jane Price 29th April 1781
Thomas
son of John & Eliz Carpenter 5th January 1781
Delivered
in at the Archdeacons Visitation held at the Swan Inn in Cricklade 31st
May 1781 E Campbell Curate
Christenings
1781 continued
Charles
son of John & Sarah Slatter born the 25th August 1778 baptis'd 23rd
Octr 1781
Elizabeth
daughter of John & Elizth Habgood was baptis'd 23rd November 1781
Martha
daughter of John & Elizth Habgood was baptis'd 23rd November 1781
Bartholomew
son of Richard & Elizth Tombs was baptis'd 23rd November 1781
Joanna
Short daughter of William & Elizth Cuss was baptis'd 26th December
1781
1782
Martha
daughter of Thomas & Jane Jackson was baptis'd 31st March 1782
Susannah
daughter of Isaac & Jane Gee was baptis'd 23rd June 1782
Elizabeth
daughter of Walter & Martha Carter was baptis'd 23rd June 1782
Delivered
at the Triennial Visitation held at Marlborough 1782 June E Campbell
Curate
Elizabeth
daughter of Marmaduke & Martha Egon was baptis'd 7th July 1782
Philip
son of William & Martha Archer was baptis'd 15 Decr 1783
George
son of Thomas & Sarah Pike was baptis'd 8 July 1783
Christenings
1783 continued
Betty
daughter of John & Elizabeth Slatter was baptis'd 28th August 1783
Joseph
son of Joseph & Susannah Harvey was baptis'd 29th February 1784
delivered
in at Cricklade Visitation Mid 1784
Christengs
June 8th 1784 to July 20th 1785
Jenny
daughter of Thomas & Jane Price was baptis'd 25th July 1785
James
son of William & Mary Hobbs was baptis'd the 8th August 1785
Elizabeth
daughter of John & Mary Sandell was baptis'd 1st May 1785
Thus
far delivered at the Mids Visitation 1785 E Campbell Curate
Baptisms
from 20th July 1785 to 20th July 1786
John
son of William & Mary Ellis was baptis'd 20th September 1785
Mary
daughter of Thomas & Sarah Pike was baptis'd 8th Febry 1786
Richard
son of Susannah Piere was baptis'd 23rd May 1786
Thus
far delivered at the Mid Summer Visitation 1786 E Campbell Curate
Christengs
from 25th July 1786 to 26th June 1787
William
son of Arnold & Mary Symonds was baptis'd 9th February 1786
John
son of Thomas & Jane Cuss was baptis'd 18th February 1786
Thomas
son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Enock was baptis'd 25th February 1786
Moses
son of Charles & Jane Jourdon(?) was baptis'd 24th June 1786
Mary
Anne daughter of Lewes & Mary Thannet was baptis'd 24th June 1786
Thus
far delivered in at the Visitation at Swindon 1787
Christenings
in 1787 continued
Sarah
daughter of John & Dinah Greville was baptis'd 26th July 1787
James
son of Philip & Jane Johnson was baptis'd 6th March 1788
Elizabeth
daughter of Mary Archer was baptis'd 25th April 1788
William
son of John & Elizabeth Habgood was baptis'd 15th May 1788
William
son of Thomas & Hannah Fitchew was baptis'd 25th May 1788
Thus
far delivered at the Archdeacons Visitation 1788 E Campbell Curate
Baptisms
from 31st of June 1788
Anne
daughter of Thomas & Sarah Pike was baptis'd 20th July 1788
George
son of George & Elizabeth Symonds was baptis'd 21st of December 1788
Joseph
son of Edward & Mary Enock was baptis'd 12th April 1789
Sarah
daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Enock was baptis'd 10th May 1789
Walter
& William sons of Walter & Martha Carter were baptis'd 5th
July 1789
John
son of Susannah Birchell was baptis'd 9th August 1789
Martha
daughter of Thomas & Ann Cuss junior baptis'd 20th September 1789
Anne
daughter of James & Sarah Thomas was baptis'd 16th May 1790
Edmund
son of Edmund & Frances Smith was baptis'd 18th May 1790 born 28th
December 1788
James
son of Edmund & Frances Smith was baptis'd 18th May 1790
Sarah
daughter of Thomas & Sarah Price was baptis'd 16th August 1790
Mary
daughter of Nesbit & Mary Symonds was baptis'd 19th September 1790
Anne
daughter of George & Elizabeth Symonds was baptis'd 19th September
1790
Martha
daughter of John & Elizabeth Hinton was baptis'd 1st December 1790
Anne
daughter of John & Dinah Grevil was baptis'd 12th December 1790
Sarah
daughter of Charles & Ehster Townsend was baptis'd 12th December
1790
.
.
.
.
some
years to complete
Baptisms
1794 continued
Novr
5th Mary dtr of William & Ann Wakefield
7th Mary Ann daughter of Benjamin & Elizabeth Enoch
Dec
7th John son of John & Sarah Bristow
a
copy delivered Richard Parry, Curate
Baptisms
1795
Feb
25th Elizabeth daughter of John & Esther Slater
March
22? William son of Edmund & Hannah Clark
May
31st Sarah daughter of Peter & Mary Woolford
June
14th John son of Richard & Mary Rouse
17th David son of John & Ann Pope
24th Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth Howard
Septr
15th John son of Mary Ayres
27th Jane daughter of Joseph & Margaret Peare
Octr
11th James son of John & Susannah Hill
a
copy delivered Richard Parry, Curate
Baptisms
1796
Jany
17th Mary daughter of Nevil & Hannah Little privately baptized at
Fairford
May
20th Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth Cuss
August
12th James son of John & Diana Greville
Henry son of Edward & Mary Enoch
Sarah daughter of Catharine Palmer
Septr
20th Ann daughter of William & Ann Wakefield
21st James son of Elizabeth Simpson
Oct
11th Joanna daughter of Robert & Henrietta Habgood
Decr
21st Hannah daughter of Charles & Mary Selmon
25th David son of Thomas & Sarah Peare born Steyning on July 28
Elizabeth daughter of Josiah & Elizabeth Pike
a
copy delivered Richard Parry, Curate